Fuelcare

PRIVACY POLICY & TERMS

This privacy policy sets out how Fuelcare Limited uses and protects any information that you give Fuelcare Limited when you use this website. Fuelcare Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fuelcare Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14th July 2015.

We may collect the following information: name and job title, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. FUELCARE DO NOT STORE YOUR CREDIT CARD DETAILS OR ANY FINANCIAL INFORMATION WHATSOEVER. INFORMATION SAVED IS PURELY FOR MARKETING PURPOSES ONLY. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ON THIS MATTER PLEASE EMAIL OUR TEAM.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping, We may use the information to improve our products and services, We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: If you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes, If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us sales@fuelcare.com. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Fuelcare Ltd, Lancaster Park, Needwood, DE13 9PD. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In line with European laws, we do not store non-essential information in cookies. Cookies are used for the essential services of storing your purchases in our online store and also for tracking the number of visitors to our website. In each case these are not used to identify the user.

Fuelcare strongly encourages its customers to review both their manufacturing processes and their applications of Fuelcare products from the standpoint of human health and environmental quality to ensure that Fuelcare products are not used in ways for which they are not intended or tested. Fuelcare personnel are available to answer your questions and to provide reasonable technical support. Fuelcare product literature, including safety data sheets, should be consulted prior to use of Fuelcare products. Current safety data sheets are available from Fuelcare.

No freedom from infringement of any patent owned by Fuelcare or others is to be inferred. Because use conditions and applicable laws may differ from one location to another and may change with time, Customer is responsible for determining whether products and the information in this document are appropriate for Customer’s use and for ensuring that Customer’s workplace and disposal practices are in compliance with applicable laws and other government enactments. The product shown in this literature may not be available for sale and/or available in all geographies where Fuelcare is represented. The claims made may not have been approved for use in all countries. Fuelcare assumes no obligation or liability for the information in this document. References to “Fuelcare” or the “Company” mean the Fuelcare legal entity selling the products to Customer unless otherwise expressly noted.

NO WARRANTIES ARE GIVEN; ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED.

Please note that not all products are registered in all regions for all applications. Please contact Fuelcare for detailed technical information applicable to your individual situation.

USE BIOCIDES SAFELY. ALWAYS READ THE LABEL AND PRODUCT INFORMATION BEFORE USE.